Solved

WEP key of wireless network

Posted on 2011-03-11
28
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

is there some command line tool in Linux (Ubuntu) I can use to get the WEP key of the wireless network my laptop is connected to?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:xRalf
  • 12
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35108009
run as root
[root@localhost ~]# iwconfig eth1
eth1      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"mynet"  
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.427 GHz  Access Point: 00:1D:A2:88:A9:41
          Bit Rate:54 Mb/s   Tx-Power=20 dBm   Sensitivity=8/0  
          Retry limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:16A1-2BD6-49CE-D7CE-42EE-3F38-3F   Security mode:open
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=84/100  Signal level=-43 dBm  Noise level=-85 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:7   Missed beacon:12

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35110659
iwconfig eth1
radio off  ESSID:off/any  
Mode:Managed  Channel:0  Access Point: Not-Associated  
Bit Rate:0 kb/s   Tx-Power=off   Sensitivity=8/0  
Retry limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35110725
Have a look at: (deleted)

Thought I posted this, strange.

No hacking please.

Tolomir EE-Zoneadvisor
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35111147
I don't understand your answer.

I'd like to connect with my tablet to the same network as my laptop is connected.

I need to know the same WEP key as is set in my router, but in my router I can see only ***********.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35111187
@tolomir: sorry, the link might give the wrong impression but afaik it points to a normal tool. If not, my apologies.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35111349
The tool is an almost foolproof way to access foreign wep secured WLAN networks. I understand the intention, but since the asker needs to know his own wep key there should be ways to make the key in use visible.

I no longer use Linux, so I cannot help any further.

Plan B would be to reset the router to default settings.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35111369
Got it. Again, my apologies.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35111374
Iwconfig must be run on the computer that has access to the network. Then the wep key should be revealed.

Can't you set a new key in the router, or do you need to enter the old key for that?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35111835
Now I understand, erniebeek posted something that was deleted, but I haven't seen that.

The WEP key in my router was edited by my ISP four years ago (I saw him edit it from the paper).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35112255
As said run iwconfig on the laptop with Internet connection
as root.
Use eth0 instead of eth1 as this seems to be disabled.
Also post an ifconfig result.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35112435
sudo iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      radio off  ESSID:off/any  
          Mode:Managed  Channel:0  Access Point: Not-Associated  
          Bit Rate:0 kb/s   Tx-Power=off   Sensitivity=8/0  
          Retry limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

vboxnet0  no wireless extensions.

ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:c0:9f:71:09:ff  
          inet addr:192.168.1.100  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::2c0:9fff:fe71:9ff/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:40592 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:36245 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:44696113 (44.6 MB)  TX bytes:5472166 (5.4 MB)
          Interrupt:6

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:960 (960.0 B)  TX bytes:960 (960.0 B)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35113161
this seems to me like a wired lan connection to your laptop:

eth0 -  no wireless extensions - inet addr:192.168.1.100 -  RX bytes:44696113 (44.6 MB)  TX bytes:5472166 (5.4 MB)
eth1 - radio off  ESSID:off/any  -  Bit Rate:0 kb/s

I would expect that you access the network with eth1 via WLAN - but apparently this is not the case.

---
Back to the router, can you access the management interface from your laptop. This should be http://192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35114893
My laptop is connected with twisted pair to the router that is under the roof, I have antenne on the roof which is directed to access point on some other root.

I can access the router with http://192.168.1.254
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35114896
I'd like to query the router if he can send me information about the WEP key.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35115024
So you don't already use the WLAN connection, right?

Your question was a little bit misleading,  "to get the WEP key of the wireless network my laptop is connected to"

please post the model of the router, so we can find a manual to support you.


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35115656
I don't need manual.
Under
wireless -> security there is WEP key, but I can't copy it because it's only stars (************)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35115657
I'm using wireless connection to internet.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 167 total points
ID: 35115908
My suggestion is to change the key in the router + in the laptop + tablet.

The wep key can be set by a user,  there is no need to use the original key some technican did set years ago.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35116565
I tried to change the WEP key in the router to some random value, but internet wasn't working, so I switched to the original state.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35116618
If you change the wep key on the router you also have to change the wep key on the mobile device.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35121454
I changed the wep key in my tablet, but wi-fi is disconnected (I cant connect)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35121471
have you checked if the is a mac address filtering, please post the model of the router I want to exclude we are talking about the wrong topics.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35121546
>>have you checked if the is a mac address filtering

What do you mean?

The model is WLAN Broadband Router
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 166 total points
ID: 35143377
Unless your devices are ancient, you should be able to ignore WEP and go with the more secure WPA2, or at least WPA.
All devices MUST be able to use the same encryption method so check what each device can be configured with and use the highest common setting (from lowest to highest it is WEP, WPA, WPA2).
Then you can set your own key and ignore what the tech configured years ago.

If WEP is the only option, then set a new key and work through whatever issues present from there. That way you know the key and can rule that out as an issue.

As Tolomir suggested, check if MAC address filtering has been enabled. This should be in the Access section of the router.
The MAC Filter should be enabled and set to Only Allow access to MAC addresses listed.
Then ensure the devices that require access have their MAC address listed here.

It is possible that an IP filter is also in place. For testing purposes simply turn this off.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 167 total points
ID: 35144424
If the key is changed in the router in the attic, the key needs to be changed in the other router (that xRalf's is talking to), also.

Knowing the brand, model and version of the router in the attic might help, then we might be able to poke around in the NVRAM to see the stored WEP key.

But if xRalf can contact the person with physical access to the other router, setting both of them to use WPA/TKIP or WPA2/AES and choosing a new passphrase would be more-secure option. ISO downloads of a Live CD that can be used to crack WEP keys in about 10 minutes are freely available on the web.

Nirsoft makes a free RouterPassView program that's supposed to be able to extract the password from a config file backed up from the router (e.g. usually on the Administration tab in Linksys modems), but that depends what router you have, too... I doubt that it works with all routers.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35292039
Thank you all for answers that helped me to continue solving the problem. I have to study a little the problem and then I will ask more accurate question.
0