Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to set encapsulation on Cisco 4507R switch

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have a 4507R-E switch and I am unable to set the encapsulation for a trunk port to 802.1Q. I have looked at the commands reference for the IOS version i have installed and it clearly states the command is as follows
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/54sg/command/reference/OL_22172.pdf

When i try the same command  it does not work, in fact the only options i get are for the 'switchport trunk' command are 'allowed, native and pruning'

I am running IOS version 12.2(54)

What am i missing??

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:BESKEE
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108083
I believe that based on the supervisor your running, 802.1q is the ONLY trunking protocol supported. So you can't specify it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 35108133
Are you in interface configuration mode?
0