Solved

What is the best ebook reader?

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I am looking forward to invest in an ebook reader. I have never used any apart from my PC. But have seen people using it. I like the kindles screen and contrast.

The features I will be intersted in

Screen size should be 6-7.
Dictionary should be there, if possible talking.
I love to read my pdf books.

Is there any one who used kindle? how easy it is to use the dictionary on it?


Please help

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:moon_blue69
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 200 total points
ID: 35108241
I have a Kindle, and had looked at a few different readers... but was given a 3rd Generation Kindle as a gift before I made a purchase.

There were two dictionaries pre-installed on my kindle when it arrived, and I believe I can switch between them, but haven't had occasion to do so yet.  Looking up a word on a page is the default behaviour if I move the cursor to a word -- it pops up a two line definition, and if I then hit the select button, it instantly pulls up the full dictionary page.  (The Back button puts me right back where I was reading.)  This has been a very useful feature while reading, for example, HP Lovecraft, which has a fair number of words which have left common usage.

I've also used my Kindle a fair bit for PDF books... but have to admit those have been newer books, so I don't recall ever using the dictionary feature with them.  I do have the following observations:
  - You have a lot fewer display options when working with a PDF.  Books in the kindle or other mobile format will allow you to dynamically change the font and size, and reformat the text for easy display.  I have books and magazines in PDF which have very small text, and I tend to configure the kindle to display the book sideways and autosize to fit the page width which tends to put just under half a page on the screen at once.  You CAN zoom in tighter to display graphic images, but browsing the page is a little clunkier.
  - PDFs, seem to be MUCH larger than kindle formatted books.  Most of the magazines and books I've been working with have been 7-19 MB in size.  Most of the kindle/mobile format books I've downloaded from manybooks or project gutenberg have been between 200-350 KB.  (I think I decided that the estimate for the average kindle book was around 500 KB.)

The 3G network feature is a nice option, but I've barely used it.  Downloading your own content (for example, public domain books, or your own PDFs,) you are charged per MB downloaded if you use 3G, but the download is free if you use a WiFi network.  (And, of course, transferring the book via USB cable is also free.)  (Connecting via my own wifi, or one of the free wifi's in a restaurant, I can use the built in browser, and download books directly from project gutenberg...)

Final note: reading the kindle really is MUCH more like reading a paper book than the computer screen.  I love mine.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 35108412
@Razmus

Hi

let me thank you for the time you have taken to write the long description. It is very informative. How easy it is to navigate to the word on kindle to get its meaning. Is it like moving the curser to the word?

I will wait for few more reviews from people, i would love to here about sony PRS - 950.

Most of the time I will be interested in reading text books in pdf formats.

Thaks again

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 200 total points
ID: 35108597
> How easy it is to navigate to the word on kindle to get its meaning. Is it like moving the curser to the word?

If you have a picture of the kindle, on the lower right corner (on the right side of the 'keyboard') there is a directional button, with a selector button in the center.  That's the selector you use, and it jumps line by line, word by word.  Because I tend to put as much on the screen as possible, I usually have several lines to navigate down.  But as soon as you stop hitting the navigator buttons, the definition pops up -- after about a second or so.  So, yes... definitions are given by just navigating to a word.

Another note on reading pdf text books -- for just reading pages sequentially, the Kindle has been wonderful.  Trying to flip between pages rapidly (for example, to answer questions at the end of a chapter, and going back into the chapter to re-read a section, or to go to an appendix to get the answers) is a painful experience.  I've had the system freeze for 8-12 seconds between pages on large pdfs if I flip three or pages pages in rapid succession.  I've essentially given up the idea of using the Kindle for reading reference books where I need to frequently jump between sections.

There is a feature to make notes and/or highlight sections, and I've done that with PDFs, but it's also slow, and the keyboard is not ideal for making notes.  (And the number keys are not marked, but you can hit ALT+<top row of alphas> to get numbers.)  But my kindle is less than a pound, even with a jacket -- and my text books can be up to five pounds each.  For this and the previous reason, I haven't given up my paper copies of the text books, but will just grab the kindle while headed out the door for reading in waiting rooms, between meetings, etc.

But those caveats aside, for straight sequential reading, I still love it.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 100 total points
ID: 35109624
My guess is that the Kindle is probably the "best" stand-alone ebook reader. I have an iPad which I really enjoy because it gives me ebook capability and so much more. Yes, it costs more and the contrast isn't as good as a Kindle. So it kind of boils down to what exactly you want to do and how much money you have.


There is a Kindle app for the iPad that I use and like very much.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 35112304

I can recommend you a Romanian version of the iPad.
Has almost the same functions and cost less.

There are 2 versions:
EvoTab – around 250$
http://en.evolio.ro/products/view/146/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z0ZrO0S9gvM&feature=related

And

EvoBook – around 215$
http://en.evolio.ro/products/view/152/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5q6JZJQdQW8
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 35115010
0