Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sorting the RDP MMC Snap-in

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
using MMC 3.0
Remote Desktops Snap-in Version: 6.1.7600.16385
on Windows 7 Pro

I've seen this issue since I began using the RDP MMC.
Servers are listed in the left navigation pane in the order that they are added to the MMC.
Is there a way to sort this alphabetically either from within the MMC or by editing some type of config file?

I've quite a few systems listed here and its a Royal Pain to have to recreate the console just to get them listed alphabetically to make it easy to read.
0
Comment
Question by:alexianit
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nwgservices earned 1000 total points
ID: 35108066
Hi There,

I would strongly advice you to give MremoteNG a look
http://www.mremoteng.org/

Its free, does everything RDP MMC snapin does and a LOT more.
Also it allows you to have multiple rdp sessions open in a tabbed view.
Its really great. !
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35108198
even easier save the rdp sessions to a folder and then windows can sort them just like any file
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35109003
I had the same problem, but from what I saw in the .mmc file itself, there doesnt seem to be any easy way to do this - I just redid mine from scratch. A pain, but actually only takes a couple of minutes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nwgservices
ID: 35109648
Actually you can sort them. Just not in the tree view

If you click "Remote Desktops" you can then sort them in the right pane

 Sorted RDP connections
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexianit
ID: 35179743
I was looking to sort them in the tree view of the MMC.
mRemoteNG allows me to do that as well as providing the added value of running putty and ica sessions.
0