Solved

Exchange 2007 DL's and external contacts

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Running Exchange 2007 SP2.

I have a DL set up that contains three external contacts as members.

The DL has email address: external1@mydomain.com
The contacts are: user1@hotmail.com, user2@gmail.com, user3@yahoo.com

How does this work exactly? Why does the DL itself need an email address? Surely all it's doing is forwarding the email to the three external recipients? or does the original email go to external1@mydomain.com on the Exchange server, which then forwards the message to the component recipients?

And what if I added an internal recipient to this DL, how does the DL email address affect this?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 300 total points
ID: 35108475
DL or Distruibution Group act like a moderator. The way we can conference several people from one phone to other. Same way DL also works.

If you add internal user to DL also. It will send the mail to them also.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 200 total points
ID: 35108542
Hi,

Plz find the answers below.

How does this work exactly?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998825.aspx
read overview of message routing

 Why does the DL itself need an email address?
It's obvious otherwise how will you send an email. It's designed to have an email address.
 
Surely all it's doing is forwarding the email to the three external recipients? or does the original email go to external1@mydomain.com on the Exchange server, which then forwards the message to the component recipients?
For internal user only a pointer would be send to the email that is stored in JET database. It's called single store instance. One Instance but many links [only if users are on same servers/ may be same db as well but not sure]

for external it will be the copy of email that goes [multiple copies of same email]

And what if I added an internal recipient to this DL, how does the DL email address affect this?
The above change will not effect DL's email address
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35108581
Hi both

Thanks for your answers.

So basically, the email goes to external1@mydomain.com. This is the 'moderator' address, which then forwards the message to the recipients?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35108591
Correct
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35108618
0