Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server import data from Excel

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been sent an excel file that contains data from two tables.  The execl file contains a tab for each table.  One column in one of the tabs has the references to the other table.  So I guess the original database has three tables.  The third table being all the joins between the other two.

Is there a way to import the excel file so that it creates both the tables but the "third" table with the joins?
 
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jonaska earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108188
A thrid table would be used to describe a many-to-many relation. Which can't be easyly described in two tables (or tabs in your case).
I would guess that your two tabs respresents two table with a one-to-many relation.

Anyway, you can use SSIS to import the data to sql server. Use a Data Flow with an Excel Source.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35108307
Yes,jonaska is right.

If it is routine work then its good to be automated using SSIS packages. All relation are maintain in normal import export wizard also.
0