Solved

No Other Browser working except IE

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Except IE 8.0 , I can't use Safari, Mozilla, Google Chrome on my Windows XP.
Please suggest whats kind of virus affected?
0
Comment
Question by:MSGK161091
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yarwell earned 250 total points
ID: 35108190
What happens - error messages etc ?

Do you have a software firewall and have the other browsers been whitelisted by it ?

Where the other browsers present before, or have you added them recently ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35108340
Try downloading Hitman Pro, it's a collection of antimalware tools and does a pretty good job at cleaning your system up.

http://www.surfright.nl/en
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35108345
If you have difficulty running it, try rebooting your system into safe mode with networking and running it there
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35108347
Also - Do your other browsers work in safe mode with networking?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 35117624
hi tracerfett

I have tried hitmanpro but unfortunately IE too not working.. i m blocked
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 35118858
Hi Guys
I turned OFF my Firewall so my All browsers working,
HITMAN PRO seems kind of virus because after trying that I lost internet on IE as well.

Anyway thanks guys! I m closing this question now
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35122044
I identified the firewall as a potential cause fo the problem by asking

"Do you have a software firewall and have the other browsers been whitelisted by it ?"

at ID:35108190

I think some points are in order :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 35163433
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by yarwell (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26883376.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0