Solved

Problems receiving e-mails from Groupwise server into exchange domain

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi

We are having issues when receiving mail from users in a clients domain which is running a Groupwise server.  We are running exchange 2003 and outlook 2007 clients.

Whenever the mail comes through it is in the below format, as far as I am aware this is the only client that we have issues with.

I know it is an issue with the encoding but does anyone know of a workaround?

X-Mailer: GroupWise 8.0
Message-ID: <4D79F72C.E5E3.00D2.1@user.com>
From: "User" <user@domain.com>
Cc: "user" <user@domain.com>
Subject: Re: subject
To: "user" <user@domain.com>
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="____GCLQRTKFVSXGMZVZPIHD____"
X-Scanned-By: MailControl A_10_80_00 (www.mailcontrol.com) on 10.66.0.113
Return-Path: user@domain.com
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 11 Mar 2011 10:21:32.0390 (UTC) FILETIME=[17B4A060:01CBDFD6]

--____GCLQRTKFVSXGMZVZPIHD____
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: inline; modification-date="Sat, 11 Mar 2011 10:19:24      +0000"
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Comment
Question by:Nick_D
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35108514
Are you getting this email properly in your inbox. If yes, configure the affected user in some other machine. If issue is fixed after moving user to other machine then you need to look into local desktop issue.  Else it could be issue from sender side.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 500 total points
ID: 35108570
try this:

While in Group Wise go to Tools, Options, Send... then under MIME Encoding there is a drop down box that needs to be switched to ISO Default
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 35172828
Sorry for the delay in answering this question.  I asked the client to try these changes and haven't heard back yet.  As soon as I do will update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 35226104
Sorry for the delay, just got confimration that this solved the issue.  Thanks for you help!
0