[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Weird directory issue on Win2k3 server home directories

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I have a windows 2003 Active Directory domain.  Each user has an individual home directory, individually shared.  We recently created a new user and created a new directory for them.  For some reason, that user is linked to an existing user.  If I change the name of their directory, it changes the name of the other users directory.  If I change it back, it changes the other users directory as well.  I have tried simply cutting the files out of the directory and pasting them into a new directory and than pointing the home directory to that and that seemed to work, but, now, the next day, I have three directories with the same name; changing one, changes them all.  The share names do not change, the permissions do not change, but I am at a loss as to why this is happening.  I've never seen anything like it on windows.  Particularly since I created an entirely new directory and the problem migrated to this directory (I had thought perhaps the problem had something to do with a linked directory issue but with a new directory, if there had been a link, that should have been eliminated).

Any ideas?

Thank you,

Craig Russell
0
Comment
Question by:CraigRuss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35131019
Delete and recreate this user account.  Try again.

Let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigRuss
ID: 35149233
At this point, I have tried deleting and re-creating the directory on a different partition and sharing it with a new share name.  The directory was still re-named to a different username.  I also deleted and recreated the user so now there is a brand new SID.  The same thing happened.

So now I'm down to there has to be a file that I can't see in that directory that is causing this.  I saw a thread on another site talking about a desktop.ini file causing similar issues but I can't see one, even when unhiding all files.

The next thing I'm going to try is deleting the directory again but this time instead of cutting and pasting all of the files in that directory I'm going to copy each file individually (PITA).

Any other suggestions?

I'm stumped.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:agineg
ID: 38402623
Please take a look at
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;947222
Microsoft says this behavior is "by design".
If so, it's seemingly bad design.
At my company I was able to locate "desktop.ini" files (both at the root of each home folder, and in the sub-folders) and delete them.
This was a temporary fix because the desktop.ini files were soon recreated, and the symptoms returned.
In the end I decided to leave the problem alone, since it didn't actually cause any problems for the end users, and I added an extra column in Windows Explorer ("Filename") so that the actual name of the folder is available to me (the sys admin). This is necessary so I don't delete the wrong home folder when someone leaves the company!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
agineg earned 2000 total points
ID: 38402629
I just want to add that the folder names are not actually being renamed. It is your own view of them that is deceiving you. Try looking at the folders using XP and I think you'll see what I mean. With XP all the folders appear to have their correct name.
0