[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding a mail from Public Folders on Exchange 2010 true the Rule in Folder assistent does not work !

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We recently migrated from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.
We also migrated public folders. We used PF replication for migration.
There is a problem with forwarding a mail from Public Folders true the Rule in Folder assistent.
It does not work !
We create a new Public Folder, then create a new rule for user who will receive a mail after posting document in that PF and finaly post a new document in that folder.
Mail does not coming to user !!!
Where is a problem ?
Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:infos-split
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35130594
Is it a Client or server side rule. Try to create it with OWA and test. Paste the rule here
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1500 total points
ID: 35131212
Can you please test the following:
a. Grant Owner permission on Public Folder
b. Grant "Receive as" permission on Exchange Administrative Group (FY DIBOHF23SPDLT)
c. Logon to the Administrator’s Outlook profile to access the Admin public-folder ...then create the same rules

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infos-split
ID: 35776465
I have no Resolution
0