Solved

Turn debugging off on cisco router

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts

I've made the silly mistake of turning on debugging and terminal monitor on a Cisco 1800 series router I only have console access to (no telnet or SSH). The below commands were used:

Router# debug crypto verbose
Router# debug crypto isakmp
Router# term monitor

The router is running fine, however, due to continuous debugging output flooding the console, I'm unable to make any changes or enter any commands, even to turn debugging off.

The router is in a remote location and I do not have physical access to it, I can however get someone to reboot it but not much more than that.

What can I do to turn debugging off to be able to manage the router again? I do have a config backup from today when debugging wasn't turned on.

Appreciate all help.
0
Comment
Question by:netstarukltd
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Type this:

u all

Then press enter (short for "undebug all").

Even if you don't see it being typed, just type it and hit enter.  The terminal logging should eventually stop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
Comment Utility
Just type undebug all in notepad and copy it till next line and paste it in the console...I hope your problem will be solved...
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
you need :

ter no mon

and after you able to view the router buffer with:

sh logg

you able to rate-limit to the console:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3/configfun/command/reference/cfr_1g04.html#wp1080627
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:netstarukltd
Comment Utility
The problem I have is that I cannot enter any commands due to debugging output flooding the screen. I continuously have text scrolling on the screen and no cursor to enter any commands.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Sure you can. Just type in the commands and hit enter. You won't see them and the debug output will continue for a while (until the buffer clears).
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
next time before you do debugging I advise to enable rate limit and see only the internal log buffer....
0