Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCS 2007 R2 Federation

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
OCS 2007 R2 Federation Scenario

Company A needs to do OCS federation with 2 companies B and C.

If I add Company B & C to the federation list, can I configure to the meet below requirements

1)Can I restrict only a group of users from Company A to communicate with Company B users and not with users from Company C
2)Can I restrict users from Company B from not viewing users from Company C

Please let me know, if we can achieve the above requirements

0
Comment
Question by:Bhima_INBLR02
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AshwinRaj111
AshwinRaj111 earned 100 total points
ID: 35114478

1) You will be Company B and Company C to the federation List.
But you would not be able to restrict users to access to only Company B contacts. (as far as i know).

2) Company B users would have nothing to do with Company C users.
Since the Federation is between Company A -> Company B. & Company A -> Company C.

Users in Company A would be able to add contacts of Company B & Company C.

If Company B and Company C has to talk to each other then there sould be a Federation between Company B and Company C.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dawho9 earned 100 total points
ID: 35162375
Ashwin is correct on #1.  When company A is federated to company B, that is an all or nothing ordeal.  You cannot "out of the box" do anything to prevent users from A contacting people in company B, you cannot limit whom you see on the far side.  There were some demo's early in the days of OCS of people writting UMCA applications on the edge server that did somethings to limit traffic but they were only demo's and I didn't find any commercial programs out there.

Richard
0