Solved

Too much is printed.

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Given the code below
<?php
$dag = $dagen_1a;
//echo "<tr>";
$cols = 0;
$rows = 0;
while ($dag <= $sista_vakt_dagen)
{
$dag2 = ($dag - 75000);
//Print date (first print column)
echo "<tr><td valign=\"top\" height=\"20px\" class=\"vaktvisning\"><strong>".date('Y-m-d',$dag)."</strong></td>";
//---------------------------------------
$SQL1 = " SELECT * FROM medlem_vakt_test LEFT JOIN bryggplatser ON medlem_vakt_test.medlemsnr = bryggplatser.medlemsnr  WHERE (medlem_vakt_test.dagkod1 between '$dag2' AND '$dag') OR (medlem_vakt_test.dagkod2 between '$dag2' AND '$dag') ORDER BY medlem_vakt_test.dag_bev1 ASC ";
$ret1 = mysql_query($SQL1);
if (!$ret1) { echo( mysql_error()); }
else {
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($ret1)) {
            $id = $row['id'];
            $fornamn = $row["fornamn"];
            $efternamn = $row["efternamn"];
            $medlemsnr = $row['medlemsnr'];
            $telnr = $row['telnr'];
            $mobilnr = $row['mobilnr'];
            $bryggplats = $row['bryggplatser.bryggplats'];
//Print mooring nr (second print column)
echo "<td><span class=\"style36\">$bryggplats</span></td>";
//Print yacht owners' first name (third print column)
echo "<td><span class=\"style36\">$fornamn</td>";
//Print yacht owners' last name (fourth print column)
echo "<td><span class=\"style36\">$efternamn</span></td>";
//Print yacht owners' telephone number (fifth print column)
echo "<td><span class=\"style36\">$telnr</span></td>";
//Print yacht owners' cell phone number (sixth print column)
echo "<td><span class=\"style36\">$mobilnr</span></td>";
echo "</tr>";
}}
$dag = $dag + 60*60*24;
}
?>


The expected printout:
2011-05-08          62            Peter               Taylor                       0752-745041     0708-148319
2011-05-09          90            Sergio             Gonzales                  0738-990711     0708-990711
2011-05-10          91            Sergio             Gonzales                  0738-990711     0708-990711
2011-05-11          254          John                Fitzgerald                 0719-123456
This is how it is printed:
2011-05-08          62            Peter               Taylor                       7450410             0708-148319
2011-05-09          90            Sergio             Gonzales                  0738-990711      0738-990711
91          Sergio      Gonzales       0738-990711           0738-990711            
2011-05-10          90            Sergio              Gonzales                  0738-990711       0738-990711
91          Sergio      Gonzales       0738-990711           0738-990711       
2011-05-11          254          John      Fitzgerald                 0719-123456      
When a name appears twice; i. e. on two dates, it comes up as doubles. That's not wanted.
How can I get it to print out the way I want it?
0
Comment
Question by:lericson
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Try using DISTINCT - Used to select unique records. Only unique values are returned.

SELECT DISTINCT(COLUMN) FROM TABLE

0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you shall want to use GROUP BY for your query ...

an interesting article to read in that context: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3203.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lericson
Comment Utility
angelIII,
Thanks for your reply.
With this SQL sentence:
$SQL1 = " SELECT * FROM medlem_vakt_test LEFT JOIN bryggplatser ON medlem_vakt_test.medlemsnr = bryggplatser.medlemsnr  WHERE (medlem_vakt_test.dagkod1 between '$dag2' AND '$dag') OR (medlem_vakt_test.dagkod2 between '$dag2' AND '$dag') GROUP BY medlem_vakt_test.dag_bev1, medlem_vakt_test.dag_bev2 ";
I get
2011-05-08 62 Peter Taylor   7450410 0708-148319
2011-05-09 90 Sergio Gonzales  0738-990711 0738-990711
2011-05-10 90 Sergio Gonzales  0738-990711 0738-990711
which is not wrong in itself, but I'd like to have the last line above like
2011-05-10 91 Sergio Gonzales 0738-990711  0738-990711
I. e. second column 91 instead of 90.
How could I achieve that?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
then you are grouping by the wrong columns, or not enough.
what column is that 90/91 coming from? add that to the group by ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lericson
Comment Utility
The column 90/91 is coming from is bryggpltser.bryggplats
If I group by bryggpltser.bryggplats, I get this outprint:
2011-05-08 62 Peter Taylor7450410 0708-148319
2011-05-09 90 Sergio Gonzales  0738-990711 0738-990711
91 Sergio Gonzales 0738-990711 0738-990711
2011-05-10 90 Sergio Gonzales 0738-990711 0738-990711
91 Sergio Gonzales 0738-990711 0738-990711
It is repeated twice. Please, give me an advice.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
>Please, give me an advice.
well, actually, I gave you some advice in giving the link to the article which describes the issue in general.

you need to find why it is "duplicated", aka which of the columns in the group by you need to remove to avoid what you consider a duplicate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lericson
Comment Utility
Thanks! Excellent article.
0