Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to move folders(robo copy)

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a shared folder which contains user's home folder(around 500), i need to move home folder to another  server for only 50 users
i have the home folders list (which need to be moved) in a file
using robo copy i need to copy these list of folder into the new server
any one help me with a script for this
Note : i don't want to copy all the folders from source to destination i want to copy only the folders which i mentioned in a text file



0
Comment
Question by:kumarnirmal
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35108605
Hi kumarnirmal

Robocopy has a /xd command that will exclude directories with a given name. So if you got a list of the directories to exclude you could use this.

Jawa29

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
prashanthd earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108626
list.txt will have the folder paths to copy
change destinationpath to new server location
Try the following in a batch file

For /F "usebackq" %%A in (list.txt) do (robocopy %%A destinationpath)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:prashanthd
ID: 35109352
Forgot to add the /e switch

For /F "usebackq" %%A in (list.txt) do (robocopy %%A destinationpath /e)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:prashanthd
ID: 35154178
Hi,

Have you tried the above?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35687975
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0