Solved

QT and MySQL

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello:

I have mysql 5.x and QT 4.x installed on Suse Linux. I would like to access mysql through QT. I searched for a solution on experts exchange (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_21276641.html). The accepted solution contains two links. One link points to prepared statements (which is irrelevant ) and the other link seems to be broken

I tried the following code: but got the output as:

("QSQLITE",QPSQL7","QPSQL")


would apreciate any help.


#include <QCoreApplication>
#include <QtSql>

int main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
    QCoreApplication a(argc, argv);

    qDebug() << QSqlDatabase::drivers();

    return a.exec();
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:arjoshi77
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 35136540
                Hi!

This link is probably useful to you
http://cartan.cas.suffolk.edu/oopdocbook/opensource/qmysqldatabase.html

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HappyCactus
ID: 35274714
MySql is not enabled by default in many environment, like macOSX.
Did you installed the package or compiled all the QT library by yourself? In the first case, see if there is some additional package available in your distro, otherwise, follow these instructions:

http://www.pikopong.com/blog/2009/07/22/how-to-enable-mysql-support-in-qt-sdk-for-linux/

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arjoshi77
ID: 35304899
I'm running windows.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HappyCactus
ID: 35312467
You wrote that you were on SuSE linux.
the QT documentation has a section (here) with the step-by-step installation of the mysql driver on windows (both for mingw and vs libraries).
Remember just to adjust the library version accordingly your needs, if you are using 4.7 (recommended) change 4.6.3 with 4.7.2...
If you have some trouble, don't hesitate to ask.

hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arjoshi77
ID: 35313564
thanks cactus for that link. Yes, I was on susue but have shifted to windows now. I executed what was mentioned in the linkto the letter and successfully have built the plugin. HOwever, I am now having trouble using the plugin. I understand that the plugins directory must be below relative to the executable. I tried doing that but get no positive answer on the fact that QMYSQL has been loaded.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyCactus earned 500 total points
ID: 35314428
Try install your plugin in the plugin directory under the QT library; or add the plugin path to your application search path:

qApp->addLibraryPath("C:/customPath/plugins");

Open in new window


In this documentation page you'll find many suggestions on how deploy application under windows.
0