Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

)RA-0091 Error, please help

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

invalid character

Cause: identifiers may not start with any ASCII character other than letters and numbers. $#_ are also allowed after the first character. Identifiers enclosed by doublequotes may contain any character other than a doublequote. Alternative quotes (q'#...#') cannot use spaces, tabs, or carriage returns as delimiters. For all other contexts, consult the SQL Language Reference Manual.

Action: None

Please help me to solve this error.

Thanks & Regards
Dileep.
0
Comment
Question by:dileepav
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35108636
The error message is pretty self-explanatory--you have an invalid identifier in your query. Without seeing the actual query, we cannot tell you which one it is  : )
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 35118777
Are you trying to create an object or execute query?  You should post the your query (mask it if needed) so that we can understand the problem and provide proper solution.

Have a look at this if hels
http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/errors/ora00911.php


HTH


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 35242817
Thx Experts
0