Solved

Looking for combo USB devices mix combinations between  : GSM and/or GPS and/or 3G and/or WI-FI

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I would like some help to find any kind of combo USB devices between these combinations :

GSM and/or GPS and/or 3G and/or WI-FI

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
I guess you want an add on device but iPad & iPhone combine these features
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
There's a GSM/GPRS on this page - http://activewireless.com/products.html

e: USB GSM GPRS Modem  
Model: FCT 11C-1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
I would like to add these devices to an Android tablet device.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
Number-1 : that's a common internet key :D. I would like to find something else device more combined.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
I am not finding any combos like you requested. My guess is they don't exist and if they did the price would be prohibitive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
Comment Utility
Oh I understand very well. Now I'm looking for the single GPS or Wi-FI or GSM or 3G modules. Right now this is what I've found :

http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/315801047/Car_usb_gps_XC_GD75.html
http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/424839108/USB_GPS_for_PC.html

do you wanna help ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Option Icon 461 has GPRS/EDGE/3G/HSDPA and GPS:

http://www.option.com/en/products/products/consumer-broadband-solutions/icon461/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0