Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wss 3.0 Site Looks Strange

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts,
We had a problem with our SQL Server last night forcing us to disconnect the Web front end from our WSS 3.0 farm and reconnect it. Now all of the sites and subsites (except one) look like they may be in mobile browser mode. I thought that replacing the default.master with the working subsite's version would fix it, but it did not. I have also restarted IIS and the whole server completely with no avail.I have posted a screenshot for reference. I have shaded certain areas with black for confidentiality reasons. Strange Looking WSS
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Coughlin
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35109962
Are you in some kind of zoom?  I noticed the menu in top left about accessability features.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 35110011
Not that I am aware of. One of the subsites displays just fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154633
Hello
It does not look like mobile view. It looks like your styles are messed up. Did you do any customization in which you have put your files in the 12 hive (in layouts folder)?
Did you do anything on the front-end? Was this site that displays correctly modified using SPD or has it's own master.page or theme? Did you try to change themes on the broken sites to see if other themes display correctly?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 35155869
Yes, it was the styles! Using SPD, I found that the sites that were messed up had _Styles folders in them. The ones that displayed correctly did not. I removed the styles folders in the affected sites and it asked me to revert to the original style sheets. After that it worked!

I don't know how the style customizations got there. I didn't customize anything. Anyway, thanks for your help!
0