Solved

Mapped Drives Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user who has windows 7 professional, about two days ago one she last part of one of her mapped drives, she use to be able to see a ton of folders under this mapped drive and now can only see one, i have dis-joined her from the domain and re added her, i have deleted her profile and made a new one, What would cause this and why would she lost sight of all other folders? her permissions haven't changed and if i manually map it still have the same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer Barman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35108806
possible it lost the user name and password or it got idle, when it happens to our environment a re-synch with the server solves it and worst case scenario a restart.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35108865
I would look at the permissions on the share. Try another profile with domain admin privileges and the folders should be there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 35108903
I would first check if her user account has lost any permission (check the AD) and then check the file permission group.

Once that's done see if she can 'create' a folder or file in there.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer Barman
ID: 35109374
i have done the restart, i will double check permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer Barman
ID: 35109421
What permissions should i look for?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 35109431
It's high chance that it's permission if the server is windows 2008 or r2 as there is a feature to hide all the files and folder that you do not have access to.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35109444
You need to look for permissions that would give your user access either by their name or a group that they belong to.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lucifer82 earned 250 total points
ID: 35109448
first check what security groups that user is currently in.

then when you check the folder permission for that shared folder you may have two sections to check

1. is the actual folder permission and see if that user or the group that  user is in is part of the allowed list
2. the share permission if that user or the group that user is in is part of the allowed list
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jennifer Barman
ID: 35234784
Did not fully answer my Q.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wbrannon01
ID: 35779692
Found the solution for Windows Server 2003 and Windows 7 client computer:

We have the logon script inside the AD user profile:
Do the following on your Windows 7 machine:

Open Local Security Policies
Local Policies
Security Options
Interactive logon: do not display last user name: enable
log off / on
0