[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a preconfigured windows 2000 server VHD download?

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
 Need to setup a lab for testing migration.  SBS 2000 would be even better.
0
Comment
Question by:marty-240
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 35108868
I don't think you'll be able to find that anywhere, Windows 2000 is a licensed software, you need a license to use it.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35109001
Currently MS doesn't support Windows 2000 anymore so any preconfigured VHDs aren't available from MS for demo purposes. You would need find a copy of the software to install within a VHD yourself.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb643141
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35109010
pre-configured to what settings? what i mean is that my pre-configured is different to your pre-configured. you can install it with all the default settings.

something like that maybe?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=77f24c9d-b4b8-4f73-99e3-c66f80e415b6&displaylang=en
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35109062
I highly doubt you could find a legitimate copy of a Server 2000 VHD - it's 2011 after all...

Easiest would be to simply get your Installation disk out and install from scratch - only takes less than an hour after all

Alternatively, if you use SC and already have a physical server, you could convert it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740912.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35109438
I doubt that Microsoft EVER had a legitimate VHD download of Windows 2000 evaluation. They do for Windows 2003, and in fact that is the only legal download of 2003 currently available. Microsoft has dropped all support of 2000, and I don't know if it is available to volume license customers. SBS certainly isn't. You will need to find another source for the CDs. EBay? I may have a Windows 2000 eval lying around...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marty-240
ID: 35113956
The same information I had already located.  I had hoped someone had an outlet for VHD downloads.  Microsoft apparently had it at one time but pulled it.
0