Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which is better for my scenario - Avaya or Microsoft Unified Communications Solution

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone help with a comparison of avaya and the Microsoft UC solution visavis the below issues to note; which solution will better address the below issues; make your point next to each issue. Thanks

Considering 2 alternatives for PBX. One is an Avaya alternative and the other is Microsoft UC Solution.

Issues to note:


  1.  Desire to have as much branches as posible on the same voice platform. At the very minimum branches that are currently connected on WAN.

  2.  A branch connected should have full pbx functionality ie all seats connected should be on regular extension, should have features like call forwarding, voice mail, ability to receive and dial out using Lagos trunk lines

  3.  The cost of the branch connectivity should not be prohibitive.

  4.  We currently have an AVAYA PBX with 3 cabinets. We should be able to integrate this if we go with the UC solution.

  5.  Our sister company, is also on the current AVAYA and may like to retain this position and not upgrade.

  6.  Integration of 3rd party call accounting solution

  7.  Call Center functionality

  8.  Virus attack, in the case of UC.
0
Comment
Question by:okeeds33
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 35174356
You need to ask your vendors of each solution to get details of their offerings first and post the information here first.

Normally, they will give you a powerpoint presenation -> ask them to give you a soft copy of the presentation and post back the file as it is too general to make any comparison without referencing to a detailed solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okeeds33
ID: 35226845
Thanx
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35953965
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0