Solved

How to solve this?

Posted on 2011-03-11
13
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

  I'm on Db2 UDB 8.2
  Attached is an excel spreadsheet where i have my existing result set and the SQL that leads to the existing set.
   Below that is my desired result from the existing one.
   Basically, i want to capture any changes in the service, with the earlier one in the "earlier" column and the later one in the "later" column.

   Please help.
Document.xls
0
Comment
Question by:pvsbandi
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 35109451
it is not clear how you link the rows
why the early entry for Regular Foster Care is in 2010 and not the one from 2005?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 35109572
Hi Momi,

     The services are having service IDs, which identify the services uniquely.
     Example : Regular Foster Care - 10
                      Pre-Finalized - 12
                      Kinship Care - 15
   
     You are right about the Regular foster care in 2005. While compiling the desired result, i missed that change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 35128329
anyone? Please help.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35134457
if this is a table

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[existingset](
      [service_nm] [varchar](50) NOT NULL,
      [entry_dt] [datetime] NOT NULL,
      [exit_dt] [datetime] NULL,
      [client_id] [varchar](50) NOT NULL,
 CONSTRAINT [PK_existingset] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED
(
      [service_nm] ASC,
      [entry_dt] ASC,
      [client_id] ASC
)WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]
) ON [PRIMARY]


then the query is

SELECT    
earlier.service_nm AS earlier,
earlier.entry_dt AS [earlier entry],
earlier.exit_dt AS [earlier exit],
later.service_nm AS [later service],
later.entry_dt AS [later entry],
later.exit_dt AS [later exit]

FROM         existingset AS earlier
LEFT OUTER JOIN existingset AS later
ON earlier.exit_dt = later.entry_dt AND earlier.client_id = later.client_id


However, this query also shows the pairs of consecutive periods of the same service, such as

Regular Foster Care       2006-08-01  / 2006-08-01  ->       Regular Foster Care      2006-08-01 2006-08-01

Merging them probably needs to be done by stored procedure, because we don't know in advance how many consecutive periods can be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 35137574
Hi,

  But it is not always like "earlier.exit_dt = later.entry_dt"
  There are somtimes, gaps between the earlier.exit and later.entry.
  how do we deal with them?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35137685
replace  earlier.exit_dt = later.entry_dt for something like datediff(d,earlier.exit_dt,later.entry_dt) between 0 and 10

where 10 is the number of days to qualify for consecutive service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 35137731
Again, if the difference is more than 10 days then it'll fail, right?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 35137751
right, then it's new service. You can make it any number, for example 100 years - datediff(yy,earlier.exit_dt,later.entry_dt) between 0 and 100
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 35138617
That doesn't work like that mate...but i'll award you points for chiming in
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35138731
If I may suggest for the future, if the solution is not complete, it's good idea to ask followup question, give more information etc., so the expert helps you further; if your question still remains unresolved, assigning points "for chiming in" is as bad idea as giving grade B to the expert who was promptly answering all your previous questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 35143983
Unfortunately i have very less time to go rounds on this question. I was actually hoping a fast and efficient response which was missing this time.

   I was happy to see someone like you trying to help me and so, had awarded the points.
   Since we already have the base data and the desired results, i don't understand what additional details are required to better project this question.

   Had i more time, i would have posted what i achieved and that might have been a starting point for the subsequent advices from experts like you.

 
0