Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 x64 service pack 1 failed!!

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
3,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,
I have 15 pcs with Windows 7 and the service pack tried to install 2 days ago from our WSUS server. It was successful for only 2 pcs. The others got an error and was unable to boot. I then renamed files under \windows\system32\config\ using the recovery console (command promt) and the system booted back.
Since that time, I see "Windows 7 Service Pack KB976932) under control panel, installed updates. When I right click "my computer", SP1 doesn't show up... I feel that SP1 is not really installed.
I then installed the readiness tool and it run's perfectly (feb 2011 version).
After, I tried to install SP1 again (from manual download) and I get this error message: 80070BC9 in the update history. The system always says that I need to restart the computer before applying the update...
I really don't know what to do.
I want to install SP1 but not to reinstall all PCs from scratch.
Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:virginie8
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35108961
Try rebooting the machine and then try again.  If that doesn't work, then go to "Programs and Features" in Control Panel and hit "View Installed Updates".  "Service Pack for Microsoft Windows" should be in that list, uninstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:virginie8
ID: 35109110
When I try to uninstall the SP, I get an error see image attached. Error uninstall
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 35109510
I usually see 0x80070bc9 along with error 1935 =
ERROR_AUTHENTICATION_FIREWALL_FAILED =  Logon Failure (0x78f)
 "The machine you are logging onto is protected by an authentication firewall. The specified account is not allowed to authenticate to the machine."

Do you have 3rd party firewall installed?

Make sure all Windows Updates are installed - http://www.update.microsoft.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35109604
Have you tried running a system restore back to before you installed the service pack? That would be the best bet. Or run a SFC /SCANNOW from an admin command prompt. But I would try the restore first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 35109880
Currently there is a Red Alert level set within Microsoft regarding failed SP1 installations. Most cases are related to Domain scenarios though some are individual home users. Symptoms vary but most resulting in nonboot situations with different error codes, all however are with Windows 7 Ult or Pro x64 versions. There has not been rolled out any hotfixes server side nor any viable KB articles as of yet. The only one I found was this - KB2004518. It is highly recommended that you contact your local Microsoft Professional Support dept for assistance. Doing a startup repair will most likely bring you back to a bootable state however in the attempt to install SP1 again you may end up back where you started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:virginie8
ID: 35109948
jcgriff2: I don't see any firewall notes in the rror message. Anyway, I tried to uninstall the SP1 and also install it with kaspersky DISABLED. Same results.

CrowaX: I lost all the System Restore points before the SP1 crash installation.... I only have system restore points since that time.
I ran a SFC /scan now as you suggested me and tried again to uninstall or install (without Kaspersky). Same results.

I also tried to install Windows installer cleanup utility and I get this error message:  
I checked in the services and the service runs. I also did MSIEXEC and got a window telling the version 5. Finally I did a MSIEXEC /uninstall and MSIEXEC /regserver and no amelioration after a reboot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:virginie8
ID: 35109958
I really don't understand how it's possible that Microsoft shipped a SP that creates that much problems... What's the crashes average? 50% ...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35110684
See if any of the methods here help(Even though different symptoms)


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975484
0
 

Author Comment

by:virginie8
ID: 35112271
SOLVED!!
Just contacted Microsoft support.
Per chance I kept a backup of the registry files that I changed yesterday to make windows able to boot after the crash caused by SP1.

I followed this procedure:
-----------------------------

1- Open regedit
2- Load the hives / corrupted registry "system" (that was a folder that I created in C:\windows\system32\config\bkp)
3-Give it a name: OLD
4-Go under local machine\Controlset001\control\session manager\
5-Erase all data in the key: Setup execute
6-save

6-Reboot computer in Windows RE ueing F8
7-Acces Command Prompt
8-Put back the corrupted files from the bkp folder to the config folder
9-Reboot

10- SP1 show as correctly installed.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35112339
Those steps appear to be covered in the KB article I provided

method 2 step 6

At the command prompt, type the following commands. Press Enter after each command.
Reg load HKLM\BaseSystem C:\Windows\System32\config\SYSTEM

Reg Delete "HKLM\BaseSystem\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager" /v SetupExecute

Reg add "HKLM\BaseSystem\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager" /v SetupExecute /t REG_MULTI_SZ

Reg unload HKLM\BaseSystem
At the command prompt, type exit, and then press Enter.
0