?
Solved

Outlook error message - scanpst.exe didn't do the trick

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On trying to send a message in Outlook 2007 the error message appears: "Errors have been detected in the file ".......\Outlook.pst" Quit Outlook and all mail-enabled applications, and then use the Inbox repair tool (Scanpst.exe) and repair errors in the file. For more information about the Inbox repair tool, see Help"

I've run Scanpst.exe twice without this sorting out the problem. I have also tried to export both the Inbox and the Outbox, using both DOS and Windows comma-separated formt to no avail. Is there anything else I can try before giving up?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyVile
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janvanderwijk
ID: 35109019
How big is the pst. On what filesystem is it stored (NTFS,FAT32 or whatever)??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 35109085
Hello,

Is the PST also located locally or on a network drive? Like janvanderwijk said sometimes if the PST is huge it will throw constant errors.

Mario
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35109109
can you read mail in outlook, or you get the same error?

if you can read mail messages, just create new pst file and old one move to archive.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janvanderwijk
ID: 35109203
If the pst is really corrupted. You could give CopyPST a try. It's free. A friend of mine used it to repair a pst, wich scanpst didn't
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyVile
ID: 35109695
The CopyPST file "doesn't run on Win32". I tried some of the download sites and they wanted me to download other things.

The hard drive is NTFS and the Outlook.pst file is 1.46Mb and is on the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114039
I suggest you to backup the original PST file and then remove it, and then create a new profile with new PST file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janvanderwijk
ID: 35117882
I think the pst is serverely corrupted. I do not trust the contents of a pst with a size of 1.46mb. Do have a clue of how many items should be in the pst?
Can you make a copy of the file and open it with a text editor. What do you see on the first line of te file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyVile
ID: 36331167
OK
0