Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone connecting to office wifi AP

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have having trouble access my emails on my iphone connecting to the office 3com wireless 7760 access point. when logged into the AP web interface, i dont see anything regards blocking ports or web domains. the workstations can access gmail and yahoo mail, but the iphone struggles to download my emails. is there a port that iphone uses to grab yahoo and gmail?
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 35109060
Hello,

Are you able to get to any web sites on the iPhone? What version of the iPhone do you have? Also are you able to connect to Gmail from the iPhone but no emails are being downloaded?

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 35109165
i am able to access yahoo and gmail thru safari on my iphone 3gs and ipod touch, but the mail app connecting the yahoo and gmail mail server just spins and spins, not downloading my emails. that makes me wonder if the iphone mail is using another port to download emails.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35109176
Please have a read of the following article which should help you get working in Wi-Fi in your office:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3703-Use-iPhone-on-wifi-network-without-the-need-to-reconfigure.html
0