Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista 64-bit won't start up.

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Toshiba Satellite notebook.  Windows Vista 64-bit won't start up.  Endless restart loop.

I actually get the mouse pointer briefly in both Safe and Normal modes, then the restart.  I put the drive in an adapter and ran CHKDSK on another machine.  Changes were made to the uppercase file (?).  Ran a full CHKDSK /f /r using the Vista DVD on the laptop.  No problems found.

System Restore says no restore points are available. Frustrating, since I suspect the points are there somewhere.

Is there an in-place install like in the good old days of XP?

Any other advice?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35109077
You can try an "Upgrade Install".  Typically this has to be done within the OS though, which is annoying.

You might try to run a "fixboot" and "fixmbr" to see if that helps at all (I doubt it).

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WBGames earned 2000 total points
ID: 35109094
These are known bugs from windows vista windows updates , probably one of the service packs.

My suggestion is to restore point.

Dont try to fix , it faster to reinstall , trust me.

And go for Windows 7 or roll back to XP imo.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35109095
Here are the steps on during a repair from startup.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 35109207
DaveWWW, are you able to start in command line mode? if so run: sfc \scannow that may be able to help correct any corrupted files before you try anything else more drastic.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35109261
I'd just wipe it (format) & start over. I'd put Windows 7 on it if it's supported.

Since you have access to the drive in another machine you can retrieve critical data that way. I'd also grab the drivers if they are on the laptop. Otherwise you can get them at the vendor site.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35115498
If you can get into safe-mode open a command window, Start>Run>cmd. Once in the command windows type sfc /scanonce and reboot.

Source: http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091121074524AAXYRL2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35231933
Yep, faster to reinstall. :-)  I miss the good ol' XP in-place install.
0