[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

making use of php data

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I have a php query against mysql that returns two fields from a delivery database - print and route.
These I can get to display in a table - per attached code.
However I need to be able to manipulate the data - specifically concatanate the two fields (converting the print to string). This is because there is a delivery note in pdf that is made up of these two fields concatanated. ie 'printroute.pdf'. If I can get this I can print the delivery note simply by calling that order .
Can php do this?

Thanks!
<?php
?>
<html>
<head><title>Schedule</title></head>
<body background="cream.jpg">

<link rel="stylesheet" href="schedule.css" type-"text/css">
<?php
  $user="clayton";
  $host="localhost";
  $password="******";
  $database = "******";
  $cxn = mysqli_connect($host,$user,$password,$database)
         or die ("couldn't connect to server");
  $query = "SELECT print, route FROM DELARCH WHERE orderno = 742695";
  $result = mysqli_query($cxn,$query)
            or die ("Couldn't execute query.");


  /* Display results in a table */
  {
   /* Display results */
     echo "<table border='1'><thead><tr>";
     $finfo = mysqli_fetch_fields($result);
     foreach($finfo as $field)
     {
        echo "<th>".$field->name."</th>";
     }
     echo "</tr></thead>
           <tbody>";
     for ($i=0;$i < mysqli_num_rows($result);$i++)
     {
        echo "<tr>";
        $row = mysqli_fetch_row($result);
        foreach($row as $value)
        {
           echo "<td>".$value."</td>";
        }
        echo "</tr>";
     }
     echo "</tbody></table>";


  } 

?>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ClaytonGlass
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
darren-w- earned 336 total points
ID: 35109291
You concatenate using the period "."

Concatenating a string:

$filename = $route.$print.".pdf";
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 336 total points
ID: 35109301
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Smith
Chad Smith earned 164 total points
ID: 35109316

$row = mysqli_fetch_row($result);
           echo "<td>".$row["print"].$row["route"]."pdf</td>";
        echo "</tr>";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClaytonGlass
ID: 35109357
Thanks to you all for prompt answers!
IMore than enough to get me there..thanks again!
0