Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rounding up in Access query

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I need a query that takes a price and rounds UP to the next 5p, i.e £2.36 should go to £2.40 and £5.12 should go to £5.15 etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Petermcg001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zane_o
ID: 35109202
Rounding to 5p is done by multiplying the number by 20, rounding it, and dividing by 20 to get to the proper value.
    Round(20 * [Amount], 0) / 20
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35109211
Try this - http://allenbrowne.com/round.html

Rounding up
To round upwards towards the next highest number, take advantage of the way Int() rounds negative numbers downwards, like this:
    - Int( - [MyField])

As shown above, Int(-2.1) rounds down to -3. Therefore this expression rounds 2.1 up to 3.

To round up to the higher cent, multiply by -100, round, and divide by -100:
    Int(-100 * [MyField]) / -100
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zane_o earned 2000 total points
ID: 35109286
Missed the always round up part. If you combine the two responses here, you get something like:
 Int(-20 * [Amount]) / -20
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Petermcg001
ID: 35109524
Thanks for looking at this.  zane o's solution works perfectly.
0