[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IP Info

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys: When I send an email from yahoo or hotmail or any other server does it also record my ip address and sent it with my email ? If it is how to i change my ip information so that the receiver dont know about it

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bladeeta21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35109103
Hello,

You would have to use a proxy. What are you trying to accomplish?

Mario
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tearman
tearman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35109104
It records what MX (mail exchanger) the mail was received from.  Unless you're running a local MX, then its unlikely your IP address will be included.

However, Yahoo and Google and the rest likely LOG your IP address whenever you connect and there's not a practical way of getting around that short of using Tor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 35109119
Nothing special but just want to know if it records the ip information. Also I have windows 7
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 35109171
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35109181
you need some sort of browsing annonymiser, there are few out there, i think that firefox has a add on for that foxtor i think
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35109188
You can send anon email through a service like this - http://www.theanonymousemail.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtrance
ID: 35109247
The recipient who received an email from you (hotmail, gmail etc.) would not know your IP address.  however hotmail logs the IP where you logged in from.  The recipient would have to subpeona them for their records.

If you really want to be anonymous, use a proxy to log in to your webmail.  This way the proxy IP is logged by them and not your IP.

But the chain goes on and on.  If you do something really awful they can discover where you originally came from, proxy or not.  Its likely the proxy logged your original IP.

Of course you can bounce off of multiple proxies too to make it more difficult to trace back to you.  But again, with some amount of effort there is always a trail back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 35109396
ok thanks. I am sorry i close the question early.
0