Solved

HttP respons header will not return Date/timestamp

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have an application who gets the time from responsheader...

Description:

1. My Applickation do a request (aganist an Exhange 2010 with TMG) to https://autodiscover.xxxxx.eu/EWS
2. My application gets a respons back... (and now the problem starts...)
3. My application tries to find date/timestamp in the header, but dosent find IT
4. My application Cannot login... because of line three (3)

I have tried to logon to others servers with same setup and everything is working... I will get responsheaders
with date/timestamp.

This makes me think they have some filters, that are cleaning the header...

Does anyone know if you can set any filter in IIS/TMG/Exchange to block this???
0
Comment
Question by:Saab_Bcss
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 35114343
You can use Fiddler2 or Wireshark to look at the actual headers returned and see what is different.  http://www.fiddler2.com/fiddler2/version.asp  http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35131165
how about the OWA and ecp queries?
Are they failing too?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Saab_Bcss
ID: 35132482
All falls, but I did find out whats wrong... it becouse they has a rule who says they have be authenicated before they give all info in the header...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37410718
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Saab_Bcss
ID: 37410717
DaveBaldwin's answer is the accepted solution.  Please cancel the delete request so that I can mark it as so.  Person that asked the question no longers works here, hence it was left open.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Saab_Bcss
ID: 37410719
DaveBaldwin's answer is the accepted solution.  Please cancel the delete request so that I can mark it as so.  Person that asked the question no longers works here, hence it was left open.
0