Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert MSI to EXE ?

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
What are some inexpensive ways to convert an MSI to an EXE ?

Basically I need to push Crystal_Reports_Runtime_Setup.msi to 100+ Windows XP users and think Group Policy requires the file to be an EXE.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35109149
Actually Group Policy requires an MSI.  You might also consider SCCM in large MS environments.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35109741
use ideal dispatch
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116469
Remote install can be done by using both .MSI and .EXE files, depends upon which file you have. MSI installation is better. You can refer the following link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102
0