Solved

esxi 4.1 & Windows 2003 SBS, AMD Anthlon 640 Processor

Posted on 2011-03-11
13
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is the AMD Anthlon II X4 640 Processor considered 4 processors when defining the number of processors on a virtual machine?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35109167
If it's a quad-core (which I believe it is), then yes, you can define a maximum of 4 vCPUs per VM.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35109172
Yes, its considered 4 logical processors (4 cores).  Just remember that you can't really REMOVE processors whenever you set a VM up, but you can always add.  Its always better to start low and add as-needed.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35109187
BTW...assigning vCPUs for a VM is based upon cores. So, if have a single socket, single-core CPU, you can only assign 1 vCPU. If you have dual-socket, single-core, you can assign 2 vCPUs, etc. Now, if you have hyperthreading capability in your BIOS, that doubles the amt of vCPUs you can assign.

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35109213
"tearman", can you explain what you mean by 'can't remove processors'? You can increase or decrease vCPUs in a VM via vSphere Client whenever needed.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35109245
I might stand corrected there, in ESX4.0 this wasn't an option, once you had them in, then they were there forever.

However, its still worth considering that if you're loading down your SBS server enough to need 4 cores, then it might be time to start branching out servers.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35109386
?? I have 4.0 and it's an option for me. Now, to modify vCPUs for a VM, you have to power it down, but you can change it. And, if your drop-down for vCPUs only shows 1, then that means you only have 1 socket/core, so you can't add more.

~coolsport00
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35109390
I set it to 4 processors. SBS detected new hw and I booted again. When I open task manager, I only see 2 graphs on the performance tab. Is there something I need to do to get all 4?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35109407
No, it should show as all 4; what does Device Mgr show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35109454
Under Computer it shows ACPI Multiprocessor PC.

Under system devices there are 2 Intel 82443bx Pentium 2 Processor to AGP controller entries
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35109505
Sorry, 1 Pentium to AGP controller. The othrer is Pentium to PCI bridge.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35109831
Hmm...It may be that the Anthlon is not supported? On VMware's HCL, I don't see that 'series':
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php, only the Opterons.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35109895
It seems to be running OK. I assume I dont get the full support of 4 processors until ESXi supports my CPU.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35109939
That would more than likely be the case
0