[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Organize Databases in Folders Much Like 'System Databases' are Organized

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to organized databases in SQL Server much like the standard 'System Databases'.  Please see screen shot.  What I would like to do is create a sub folder called Sharepoint and place Sharepoint related databases in this folder.
Thanks in advance,
Terry

 'System Databases' sub folder in SQL Server
0
Comment
Question by:wahlster
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35109329
unfortunately, this is not possible (yet)
I hope for that myself (also for tables ... )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brd24gor
ID: 35109464
Tables within the database can be organized by assigning different schemas. Unfortunately, you can't do this with databases. I agree it would be very handy in severs with many databases.
0