Solved

Erratic Wireless connections

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I setup a wireless connection between my house and the barn. The bard is about 100 yards from the house. I have two computers both running Windows 7. I am using at a NetGear WNR3500L Router and a wireless pci adapter in the barn and attached a Hawking HA12W HiGain Directional 12dBi Window Antenna to it. I will go 4 or 5 days with no problem and then I will lose my connection. Are there settings in the router I can change to make the connection more reliable? Is there something else I should be looking at that will help?

Thanks!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Try a firmware update for the router.

However, I've just seen this...
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=61156
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
Comment Utility
You can try raising your ACK timing a bit (usually its around 2000m though so you should be ok).  You'd probably be a lot better off getting a directional antenna for the Netgear router as well and making sure both endpoints have LOS (Line of Sight) to each other.  Note any obstructions in the way, particularly those with metal or electricity in them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
Comment Utility
You can also try and switch channels manually. Use Inssider to see if there are any other wireless networks around and their channels. Change to the least used channel in your area.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
The router has the most recent firmware installed and is set to find a channel automatically. How would I change the ACK timing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
I have never set or changed ACK timing so I would really appreciate some help in how to do this. Where do I go to make changes or at least to see what the default setting is? Is this on the antenna or the router?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The wireless works for 4-5 days without a problem, so there is no issue with LOS or TX power from the router.
If you restart the router when you lose connection does it work again?

I'm seeing lots of bad reports about this router with its default firmware.  Many people have installed DD-WRT on theirs which makes things better.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNR3500L
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
It appears the problem exists mostly when the weather is bad.
0