Solved

Windows 7 users having trouble when installing drivers.

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Our WIN7 users are encountering issues when installing printer drivers or other peripherial drivers.  This happens because they are not a local admin of their PC.  

Besides giving them local admin right, are there any work around?  Our users includes the ones who travels meaning from time to time, they detach their laptops the domain.

Please advise.  

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 150 total points
ID: 35109491
I think you can give them limited local admin via group policy to add printers

see
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprosecurity/thread/df21d2c2-c2d4-4107-bfe3-bf8c5a1cd946
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 35109602
As mentioned at the beginning, we have a lot of users who travel and bring their computer with them.  Group policy will not work when they do not login to the domain.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 150 total points
ID: 35109649
no so it will only work if they connect to the domain so I dont think any other way will work
so the only real way if thats not posible is local admin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 35110293
I tried out steps in this article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725772(printer).aspx to enter the GUID of a test printer into local group policy but still get prompted when I install the same printer when login as a non-admin.

Any idea?  
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 350 total points
ID: 35131833
Try using the DevicePath registry entry.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

DevicePath = %systemroot%\inf;

Add each folder path individually to the line as you would in a normal Path statement.

Example: you have drivers for a scanner in C:\Drivers\Scanner

DevicePath = %systemroot%\inf;C:\Drivers\Scanner;

This works for everything EXCEPT printers.  For printers, you can include the drivers and path in DevicePath, but you also have to make the change in Group Policy locally to allow non-admins the ability to add print drivers.

Computer Config>Windows Settings>security Settings>Local Policies>Security Options:


Devices: Prevent Users from installing printer drivers = DISABLED
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 35288984
thanks everyone.
0