Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mount an NFS store on multiple devices

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I'm looking for some clarification on something.

I'd like to set up a storage device which will contain websites and configuration files for Apache.

I'd then like to have a cluster of hosts that can all access (read/write) to this storage, the idea is to have a load balanced cluster of web servers but one storage point that they all share.

I'm looking at using NFS or iSCSI but my question is, can the same volume be mounted simultaneously on each of these machines, or do I need to look at GFS etc for such a setup?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BrainPicker
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tearman earned 668 total points
ID: 35109504
File systems like NFS and CIFS are file-based networked file systems and multiple systems accessing those systems at the same time is not a problem as the underlying OS does blocking and makes sure everything behaves.

Likewise, having multiple computers access iSCSI READ-ONLY is not a problem.  However, you WILL run into problems whenever you try to use iSCSI for read-write mode without a clustered file-system.  GFS I believe is one (but don't quote me on that).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 668 total points
ID: 35109512
With NFS you can access the same share on multiplt machines at the same time.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 664 total points
ID: 35109515
iscsi no as think of iscsi as a scsi or ide cable

nfs yes so I use openfiler on an old athlon pc for nfs and it can do iscsi

or you can just use a linux server
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:BrainPicker
ID: 35109583
Thank you all for the quick responses, helped a lot :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35109609
Since above I have suggested that you can use NFS But I would recommond you one important thing if you planning to use NFS.

While mounting the NFS share on client machien use noac option in the parameter, It will disable the client cache and everytime it will go to the server to get the latest data the updated one.

Otherwise NFS maitain a client cache and it may provide data from cache.

0