Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

4 MB Leased Line

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,

I have 4 MB leased line from my ISP which is connected to Cisco Switch. Currently i am using router to share the internet in the local network.

How can i split the bandwidth or how can have two internet gateways with two different public IP's.

Can i just simply use two routers with 2 different public IP's

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leolink1982
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35114961
Hi!

If it's ADSL, then you would need 2 separate lines, AFAIK. Most ISPs will only support one PVC and one PPP session, and hence, only one WAN IP. If you're on cable though, it might be a different story, I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35116885
What type of leased line is it?  A 4 Mbps circut is a bit unusual speed, but it could be two E1 bonded together.

Have you talked to your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leolink1982
ID: 35120018
its MPSL line ,ISP is suggesting to use a bandwisth splitter
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35121531
Well, here is a question.  Why do you want two gateways and two public IP addresses?

There could be other ways to accomplish this.

Your ISP should be able to assign you a range of IP addresses to give you more than one public IP address.

Your current router, or a new one, would be able to provide you with a way to limit bandwidth for specfic types of traffic (like http vs. ftp) or to/from specific IP addresses.

Also, MPLS is not really a type of circut.  MPLS is a network protocol that sits between traditional L2 and L3 protocols.

What I was looking for was the L1 (E1, ADSL, SDSL, HDSL, fractional DS3) type of link.
0