Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

utility that I will run daily to copy data from 10g to 8i

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
utility that I will run daily to copy data from 10g to 8i? any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:dtotten800
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35109668
easiest is copy across database link


insert into your_8i_table(col1,col2,col3) select * from your_10g_table@your_10g_db_link where .....

if not that, then export (with 8i exp) then import (with 8i imp)
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35109753
What data?  Entire tables, parts of tables?

Are the databases on the same network?

If so, you might also look at the sqlplus COPY command.  This doesn't require a database link.
0