Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove HP System Tools after using Vconverter to VM

Posted on 2011-03-11
12
Medium Priority
?
3,961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm not an expert on this but I need a little direction. I am in the process of virtualizing HP Proliant servers to VMware ESX 4.1. I am using Vconverter to move a few servers over in a test environment as I'm learning to do this. One of the problem I'm having is how to remove all the HP specific drivers and software off of the VM after it's moved over. Basically when we load a physical server, we go to HP's site and download the HP Software support pack in which it loads the NIC, RAID, Power, tools for the system. How do I remvoe all that? There are uninstalled for the RAID config and manager. However, one of the problems I am running into is the "HP Network Configuration Utitlity". That is such a pain because when I look at my network places, the VMadapter shows it's adapter #6 and everything else is missing. I'm trying to figure out how to remove all that junk.
0
Comment
Question by:haasjoh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zane_o
zane_o earned 248 total points
ID: 35109764
Here is an excerpt from http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ULYJbSUjH4IJ:secadmin.wordpress.com/2009/02/11/how-to-remove-ghost-nics-on-vmware-machines-that-have-been-p2ved/+remove+phantom+nic&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us&source=www.google.com (the original site is no more)
Just in case you didn’t already know this, here is a procedure to remove the ghost nics that don’t always clean themselves up nicely:

Step 1: Open up a command prompt

Step 2: Type – “SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1¿ and hit

Step 3: Type – “START DEVMGMT.MSC” and hit

Step 4: Once the Device Manger opens to the “View” menu and select “Show Hidden Devices”. Expand the Network Interface portion of the device tree and you should be able to remove the phantom NIC.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35109775
what tool did you use for the p2v
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:haasjoh
ID: 35109904
@ IanTh. I used the VMware Converter Tool 3.03

@Zane. I will try the command but I did go into hidden devices and did not see anything. But I will run to config. Also, this wont get rid of the the HP Network Configuration utility. It's like that util and the NIC are joined at the hip.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zane_o
ID: 35109999
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:haasjoh
ID: 35110063
Hey..... That might be it. I searched their site but guess I didn't enter the right syntax for the search. I'll give this a try in a few days and let you know.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35110427
Hi

You need to disable from the Network adapter.

Check my article where you can see this and other information and tasks regarding P2V.

There is some scripts that clean all HP tools from a converted machine

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianmellor
ID: 35110450
Hi,

Here is the tool I have used in the past, it works well.

http://ctxadmtools.musumeci.com.ar/HPPSPCleaner/HPPSPCleaner11.html. It will remove all the HP Proliant Support Pack (PSP) from you new virtual server.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35110654
Hi

@ianmellor this tool will remove the HP Network Configuration Utility from the Network Adapter itself, we need to disable this manually, then this will disappear.

And one of my scripts is using Guillermo HP removing tools.

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35110682
Hi

I mean, will NOT remove the HP Network Configuration Utility from the Network Adapter itself

Jail
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 252 total points
ID: 35121046
All of this makes it sound so hard..
It's not.
Look at the attachment.
It's a batch renamed with a .txt extention.
This is essentially what Zane O was saying.
Steps.
1. Stop all services which you believe will generate lots of disk reads and writes. (Database apps)
2. Virtualise the server with vmwares "stand alone converter 4.0.1"
3. Once complete.
4. boot the server
5. Install vmware tools.
6. Reboot
7. Run appwiz.cpl. (Add remove Programs)
8. Uninstall all applicable HP software. (generally all of it.)
9. Reboot.
10. detach the batch to your server after you have virtualised. Run the batch, Device manager will start in a mode which shows another view anabling you to see devices no longer bound to hardware.
You will need to go to view and select show hidden
11. Clean up by deleting any hardware which appears with a transperant icon.. "EXCEPT Don't touch non-plug and play and don't remove the ras adapters under networking.
The most important thing here is to cleanup the old network adapter. But if you take the time to cleanup the other hardware items the server will perform better.
12. OPen networking. (answer to your real question)Show properties of your Network adapter.. Delete the HP Teaming driver..
13. Reboot
Check it over but your essentially done..
 Ghosted-HiddenDevice.bat.txt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:haasjoh
ID: 35128576
I've been authorized to make the move tomorrow (Tuesday March 15th). I will let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:haasjoh
ID: 35158091
Ok, I am accepting "Markszz and Zane0's" solution. It appears most of the comments build or add detail to Zane0" sultion. Sorry if it gets some of you ticked.

Ok, the drawn out story

The server was an HP Proliant ML370 G2. It was old. Like dual 1 GHz processors. The system had mirrored drives, but no RAID card. So this mirror was a software mirror using dynamic disks. I figured I would break and remove the mirror first. Bad move. The system freaked out at reboot and wouldn't load. Actaully it kept blue screening. So, I booted off of an 2003 CD and went into recovery mode to take a look around. I couldn't find anything wrong, so I ran a CHKDSk /P. Still no joy.

I did a backup of the server right before I started jacking with the settings so I wasn't worried. Instead of restoring the server I used Acronis to make the backup a VM. I then used a tool to convert the VM to work on ESX. Then just copied it over. The system booted without an issue.

The first thing I had to celanup was the BOOT.INI. The old mirror crap was still showing up asking me with instance to boot off of. Once that was cleaned up, I went after the NIC software. The batch file DID NOT work on it at first. It actually killed my TCPIP WINSOCK so I ended up re-copying over the VM to start again.

Once the VM was copied, I dicovered I had to UNBIND the NIC from the HP teaming portion of the HP Network Configuration Utility and remove the NIC from there first. If you don't your asking for trouble. Once I removed the NIC from the HP utility the rest was cake. I was able to unistall the HP tools from ADD\Remove programs, then run the batch file with a few changes and I was good to go.

Thanks again
0