Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Sametime User Showing Up Offline

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
8,345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user who appears offline  in Sametime to others although appears online when I look at their notes client.

They are running Lotus Notes 8.5.1.

Some background:

I had an original issue with this user where I was using a strong encryption than what the server allowed. As such, I deleted the users from People/Groups on Administrator and re-registered him. Then all I did was point his mail file to his old one. He receives mail and can actually send me and others a sametime message, but doesn't appear available on anyone's list. When I attempt to send a message to him it says he is not online and I'm prompted to send him an email instead.

I looked into the Sametime server Users and Groups and he appears just as he does on the mail server.

Anyone know how to remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:RobertetInc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 35110081
The only time I have seen this is when the users were on different Lotus Notes clients and/or mailbox templates. It sounds as if you have a homogenous environment, though. Since only one variable has changed - the user account - it stands to reason that the new user does not have exactly the same permissions as the old one.
I would still compare the ACL of the mailbox to that of other mailboxes to make sure the servers and the new user account have the same access to his mailbox as before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertetInc
ID: 35110220
I just looked at my ACL on my mailbox and compared it to the users and they were slightly different but not eneough to make a difference I think.

I made both his old mail file and his current mail file the same as mine with no status change.

... strange.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 35110373
The other option is that the user is - unintentionally - blocking others from seeing him through the Sametime Privacy settings. I am not working on an 8.5.x client today so I cannot write down the step-by-step path to these settings. They are under Sametime Preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertetInc
ID: 35131970
Yeah I looked at his settings and they aren't blocking anything. He's not set to invisible or anything. I dont really understand it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PG1980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35217351
Is this user listed in the Sametime Contact list under a Public group or have you tried manually adding him to a personal group?

I've had issues before where the entry in the Public group was incorrect (after a name change) and so while the user could authenticate with Sametime and send messages to others, no one could see the user in the Public group as being online.
0