?
Solved

IP Config for Cisco HWIC-3G-CDMA-V (Verizon) in Cisco 1921 Router

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
If anyone has set up on of these Verizon 3G WIC's and can shed some light on the proper configuration of the card, it would be appreciated.  Verizon has supplied me with two IP addresses which their tech support cannot identify as either the IP or the Gateway address.  I have one address x.x.x.x, that they say is the static IP assigned, and another address y.y.y.y that they identify as a "Home Agent IP" address.  They also claim not to have a subnet mask for the IP.

Thanks in advance for any assistance or guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:sunwriter123
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35109815
pleaseshow your config
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35113159
> I have one address x.x.x.x, that they say is the static IP assigned, and another address y.y.y.y that they identify as a "Home Agent IP" address.  They also claim not to have a subnet mask for the IP.

typically the static address is assigned via IPCP, so you should not need to define the IP address with "ip address x.x.x.x x.x.x.x".

Not that you can't assign the ip address manually, but as you stated, you will want to ensure you have the correct subnet mask and gateway. Some providers when the link is created will dynamically create the gateway address where it might not be the same on each call teardown and call-setup. I have seen this specifically with Verzion where I needed to configure IP SLA and required to know the next-hop address, but one was created dynamically and was never the same.

A typical config will look something like(note, some minor tweaking may be needed):

NOTE: Replace Cellular0/1/0 in all instances of the example config below with the port and slot that you have your HWIC installed in.

chat-script cdma "" "ATDT#777" TIMEOUT 60 "CONNECT"

interface FastEthernet0/0
 description Local LAN
 ip address 192.168.253.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 duplex auto
 speed auto

interface Cellular0/1/0  
 ip address negotiated
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer in-band
 dialer idle-timeout 60
 dialer string cdma
 dialer-group 1
 async mode interactive
 no ppp lcp fast-start
 ppp chap hostname <information from Verizon; if appliciable>
 ppp chap password <information from Verizon; if appliciable>
 ppp ipcp dns request

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Cellular0/1/0

ip nat inside source list 100 interface Cellular0/1/0 overload

access-list 1 permit any
access-list 100 permit ip 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 any
dialer-list 1 protocol ip list 1

line 0/1/0
 exec-timeout 0 0
 script dialer cdma
 login
 modem InOut
 no exec
 rxspeed 3000000
 txspeed 2000000

end

===========

Some commands to assist if you have issues with connectivity:

debug modem
debup chat
debug ppp negotiation
debug ppp event
debup ppp error


Billy
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349340
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0