[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Booting to a Raid Card Bios

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
PC- Dell Vostro 230 (mid-tower form factor)
Raid card- SIIG SATA II PCIe RAID card (hardware version 2)
HDD- 2 Western Digital 1TB
Desired Raid- RAID 1
OS- Suse Linux Server

I'm trying to boot to the BIOS on the RAID card. According to the manual...

"As the BIOS boots press Ctrl+S or F4 when prompted to enter the RAID BIOS."

Unfortunately, I don't see such a message during boot. Just the Dell splash screen, then it attempts to boot to the raid card. (rapidly tapping Ctrl-S or F4 doesn't work either)

I thought that maybe the Dell splash screen is interrupting the process, so I looked for an option to turn it off in the system BIOS. I found no such option. (just quick boot, which is already enabled)

Is there any way I can boot and configure this raid card on this machine. (Without booting to an OS)
0
Comment
Question by:active_datacomm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35109981
if you are using a usb keyboard sometimes you need to change the usb mode to legacy or whatever it is so that you can use the KB after post. It isnt until windows starts up before the USB bus is initialized again.

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:active_datacomm
ID: 35110186
Thanks for the response. I'm using a PS2 keyboard.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35110338
on board or an actual card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:active_datacomm
ID: 35110556
An actual card. Raid card- SIIG SATA II PCIe RAID card (hardware version 2)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114309
Try it with Quick Boot disabled, and see if you can catch the Raid BIOS prompt..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35132116
Are the hard drives for your raid plugged in ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prasad2925
ID: 35180423
just try to type Esc once you see the ho screen or use tab esc or pause to catch the post process , and identify that the card is getting detected or not if it is detected then you have to use the specified keys that time , it will take that time
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35337294
Thank you much.    : )
0