[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Downloader

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My OS is windows 7 and 32 bit pc.  Can I download 2 files simultarneously from 2 different sites.  As some of these files are big and take a long time, thus the question.  Is  this possible? thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:4runnerfun
4runnerfun earned 1000 total points
ID: 35109923
You can, but they'd likely take longer than one at a time.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ks_admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110110
It is possible, but if they get interrupted in the middle of the download, you'd have to start over.  I might suggest using a download manager of some sort, that has RESUME support.  Something like Download Accellerator Plus can even speed them up by dowloading from multiple sources at once.

ks_admin
0