[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell - AD GUI

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'd like to put together a script that will perform a mass disable / enable of user accounts based on OU. I don't want the end users of this script to need to manually enter the distinguished name for the said OU.

One of the tools I used in VBS was a pop up box that rendered the AD tree, basically the same as the left half of the AD Users and Computers snapin. Is there anything like that available for powershell that I can use to retrieve the DN with?
0
Comment
Question by:timbrigham
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 35109941
Take a look at PrimalForms. They have a prop version and a free comunity edition. This makes it easy to create your own powershell GUIs.


http://www.primaltools.com/products/info.asp?p=PrimalForms
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 35109955
If you wanted to use a GUI, you could do it with PrimalForms:

http://www.primaltools.com/products/download.asp

Then just make your GUI once, it will show you the code for it, then you don't have to make another GUI.

You can do the free trial just for this script if you'd like.

As a workaround to a complete GUI:
I would recommend getting a list of the OU's you'd want to browse, and hardcode them into your Powershell Script.  Then have the user select it based on 1-10 or however many options you'd like to give them.

HTH,

Dale Harris
0