Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 sp1 quota warning message

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have installed Exchange 2010 Enterprise SP1 and moved all mailboxes from Exchange 2007 to 2010. We have set storage quota warning on our three mailbox stores. We do not have send quotas or send/recieve quotas set. Users are not recieving the warning when they exceed the amount we set in Issue Warnings at entry under Limits. Users mailboxes use the Server quotas.  We have the Warning Message Interval set to run at 1 am daily.

If I run get-mailboxstatics cmdlet on a users mailbox the StorageLimitStatus field says IssueWarning but they never recieve a email warning. I have found some links saying that with SP1 for Exchange 2010 that changes were made to how warnings are sent.

Is there a way to get warnings emailed to users consistently without have to set send or send/recieve quotas? We do not want to set these values if possible (we never set them in Exchange 2003 or 2007)
0
Comment
Question by:PHFrench
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
viveksahu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35120883
Hi,

I have also gone through the same issue.

We logged this issue with Microsoft quite soon after Exchange 2010 SP1 was released.  There was apparently some code changes within SP1 that were not documented. After lots of testing the findings where as follows:

    * Mailbox sizes should be >50% of Prohibit Send Quota or >50% of Prohibit Send Receive Quota for the Quota Messages to be fired.  Additionally, if you only have a warning limit there is no guarantee that you will receive a warning message
    * For Mailboxes meeting the above conditions the warning messages would fire once during the quota maintenance schedule and will not fire again until one of these activites are performed on the mailbox:
       - Login and logoff (logging into the mailbox and staying idle will not trigger the quota message)
       - Receiving e-mails
       - Saving Messages in Draft Folder
       - Sending e-mails

Follow the below MS article for same.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2480474

0
 

Author Comment

by:PHFrench
ID: 35150270
Viveksahu,

I had found those also and also saw the KB article. I was hoping there would be another way without haveing to set the Prohibit Send or Prohibit Send/Recive quotas.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37436211
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0