?
Solved

Need a simple network "summary" tool

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ever since our company moved to hosted exchange, there have been several lost connections with the exchange server per day, per workstation.  As part of the hosted exchange move, they replaced our router with a Juniper router (won't let us have the user name/password).

Needless to say, there's a lot of "everything seems fine on our end" going on.  Just this moning during a lost connection, one of our workstations got a strange "You are being de-registered due to network malfunction.  If the problem persists please contact network support" message, seemingly from Outlook.

I am looking for a free/cheap network *summary* tool.  Ideally, I'd just like to see a screen of "here are the IP addresses on your network, and here is the traffic volume coming from each device right now" kind of thing.  

I need to be able to speak knowledgably to the hosted exchange company when they say, "Well, we see lots of traffic coming from this IP address through to the Internet..." and that sort of thing.

Is there a simple tool that provides this?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 672 total points
ID: 35110016
One of my personal favorites is PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg
But there are lots of good tools, just have a look here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gavsmith
gavsmith earned 664 total points
ID: 35110094
We use 'the dude' http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php it's useful but you do have to have SNMP setup on the PC's
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 664 total points
ID: 35110146
I really like Spiceworks  (http://www.spiceworks.com).  It is very simple to setup and install.  It will give you alot more information than what you probably need, however, it is very thorough

Another free tool is solar winds IP tracker utility that will just give you the bare-bones information that you want.  http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/ip_address_tracker/

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35221762
Thanks for those great suggestions.  I have discovered my networking problem to be either a bad port on a switch or just cables needing to be re-seated.

The utility (or function) that I'm looking for specifically is a way of telling when a network card is experiencing errors due to bad connectivity, and constantly re-trying to send until it is successful, giving an impression of extremely slow performance.  Any suggestions for this?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35221780
That should be possible with PRTG (no, I don't work for them just like the tools). When you discover a switch within prtg you can select a whole bunch of sensors to monitor, including network errors.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35455643
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0