Solved

Are there any tools that can identify the wattage of my powersupply if I cannot currently get to the back of the pc without moving a bunch of servers to get to it.

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having trouble determining a UPC problem. We need to check the wattage of a power supply inside a box but at this time it would take a day to get inside the box to determine the wattage. is there a way to determine the Power Supply Wattage without opening the box or being able to see the back of the unit. Please advise. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 200 total points
ID: 35110079
You could go to your vendor support page and get an idea of the power from their specifications. If you added anything ot the server you would have to get the specs on the addons.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ks_admin
ks_admin earned 100 total points
ID: 35110091
If you can determine the make/model of the box, you could check with the manufacturer's site or call them to get the power supply specs.  Other than that, you may have to examine it for the exact details.

ks_admin
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 200 total points
ID: 35110093
Look for something like this
http://h20341.www2.hp.com/integrity/w1/en/entry-class/rx3600-specifications.html

Power requirements Maximum input current: 14 A @ 100 VAC Line frequency: 50–60 Hz Maximum AC power input: 1,095 W
Note: Power figures are per system, not per input line (power supply), and include losses in the power supplies.
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 100 total points
ID: 35110202
I know, for example, with a Dell Server, if you have Dell OpenManage Server Administrator -- if you drill down to System, Main System Chasis, Power Supply -- it'll specify what power supply elements are installed...

You'll need to determine if the specific servers you are working with has similar diagnostic functionality.

powersupplies.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 100 total points
ID: 35110855
If you can reboot the box, you can get something like a Kill-a-watt (http://www.acehardware.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3799219)  to actually test the server draw.  There are boxes that have 950W power supplies, but only are running at something like 400W.  The power supply rating is the limit, not the actual draw.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35234541
Excellent. I have a 500 watt supply. Cool thank you all of the suggestions seem to work well. Thank you.
0