Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move *data only* hard drive to new machine, retain permissions

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a hard drive in a PC that contains data files only (no OS or system files, non-bootable). It has quite complex permissions based on users/groups on the current PC

I want to move that drive to a new PC while retaining the user and group permissions. How do I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:theskintman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lvanalstyne
ID: 35110267
Try xcopy in the command window.

example:
xcopy c:\olddocs c:\newdocs /O /X /E /H /K

These switches have the following effects:
/E - Copies folders and subfolders, including empty ones.
/H - Copies hidden and system files also.
/K - Copies attributes. Typically, Xcopy resets read-only attributes.
/O - Copies file ownership and ACL information.
/X - Copies file audit settings (implies /O).

You could use the command to copy to a flash drive or external drive, and then use it again to copy to the new machine. Or temporarily move the old drive into the new machine and copy it from there.


Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323007
0
 

Author Comment

by:theskintman
ID: 35110304
Ideally, I want to avoid having to copy the files - just move the drive from the current machine to a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lvanalstyne
ID: 35110440
Ah. So these users, are they local to the machine, or domain users? I'm assuming local users...
0
 

Author Comment

by:theskintman
ID: 35110475
Yes, they are local users (and groups). I'm guessing I'd need to move them across first?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lvanalstyne
ID: 35110994
Can you still log into windows on the original pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theskintman
ID: 35111017
Yes - it's just an old 2000 machine we run as a file server. All our work files are stored on the drive that we now want to move onto a newer, more powerful machine running XP.

Both machines are running fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 35111870
NTFS?

Same accounts on the existing machine and this one?

If the two above are true, then you should not have a problem. The NTFS format stores the ACLs on the file system so you should be OK just dropping it in.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lvanalstyne earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112171
How many accounts
Depending on how many users you have this may or may not be tedious:

Create accounts on the new computer with identical names to the ones on the original computer. These will have the same names, but not the same SIDs.

Put the drive in the new computer.

Get PSTools:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649
and use psgetsid to get the SID of all of your users on your original computer (psgetid account) AND the SIDs of the accounts on the new computer.

Create a new file on your new computer called SAM.txt and fill it as follows:
__cachefileonly__=s-1-9-cacheonly
ComputerA\Account1=SID (gathered from psgetsid)
ComputerB\Account1=SID
ComputerA\Account2=SID
ComputerB\Account2=SID

Open in new window

etc....


Install subinacl:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8ba3e56-d8fe-4a91-93cf-ed6985e3927b&displaylang=en

Open a command window and run subinacl as follows:
subinacl /offlinesam="[b]PATH TO SAM.TXT[/b]" /subdirect "[b]PATH FILES ON DRIVE[/b]" /replace=ComputerA\Account1=ComputerB\Account1

Open in new window

etc...






0