Solved

copy a bootbale disk

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a drive that wasn't booting all the time and now it wont boot at all. The data is still there and but the machine doesn't recognize the drive --- it does recognize other drives.

It is a gateway machine that had factory installed Vista w/ the recovery on the same disk. Our goal, since gateway no longer supports or offers recovery media for this model (g5457e) is to do a disk copy from the old  hard drive to a new one.

We attempted that yesterday first using drive image xml from the ubcd disk. When that didn't work (errored out) we connected both the old hd and the new hd to a working machine and tried the disk copy feature of the easus home software. The new disk was unrecognized by the machine and inspection revealed the recovery partion showed up but not the bootable partition.  

My question: we were going to try the disk copy approach again but were curious if any experts had a better solution or could provide tips on what we did incorrectly with the easus disk copy the first time.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sio2y
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rabshear
ID: 35110028
I would recommend the use of a disk imaging utility such as Acronis.  Make an image of the drive first to make sure you get the data off and then put that image onto another drive.  It's fairly straight forward.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 250 total points
ID: 35110354
Did you select the Disc-Copy sector by sector option> That should ignore bad blocks and keep going
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 35110537

rabshear:

The data on the drive is a non-issue just the os. Are you suggesting Acronis over easus? easus home is free and seems to work pretty well.

athomsfere:

I dont think so - we'll give that a try - thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 250 total points
ID: 35112720
Have you tried using the Startup repair on a Windows 7 disk? It works for Windows version Vista and up. Dell gives these disk away like candy if you've purchased a computer from them; someone you know has to have one lying around. If not, you may have to create a windows recovery disk using install.wim files or download an ERD Commander disk. Are you trying to save the OS for its keys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 35112807
Xiurzeph:

yep....dont want to spend the money for w7 and were not sure how it will workout on this machine. We were at one point able to get it to start up repair on the disk but it errored out...... If this disk copy were doing now doesn't work I'll give it a try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 35113715
Great ideas but it seems the disc is to cooked - the copy froze at 51%  and the w7 disc wouldn't repair the start up nor would it identify the recovery partition (pcangel) as a valid image to restore from.

Oh well.

Thanks for the help!
0