Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A coupole users can see files but not folders on one network drive

Posted on 2011-03-11
16
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
log in script rums fine but on a few users they are unable to see any folders on the T drive.  The T drive has rights to Everyone and these particular users are in group everyone.  The other mapped networkk drives work fine.  The T drive worked fine for years and still works for most users.  I tried deleting and recreating user to no availe.  When I access the drive thru network neighborhood still cannot see folders.  When i log in to a problem users pc as admin on both network and local machine I still cannot see folders.  
Makes me think it is machine specific?
Any ideas? I'm sinking here
0
Comment
Question by:johnohare
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 35110066
Have you checked the machine to make sure that Computer Browser, Net Logon, Workstation, Server, and Routing & Remote Access services are all running?

Beyond that it may be a permissions issue.

ks_admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 35111238
Yes, all sevises running, permissions are full access to "everyone" for this drive.  Its just 4 out of 100 users that have this problem.  Thank you for advice
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 35126034
You say that this problem is on a few machines. If another user logs in to such a machine, does he/she experience the same problem?

Maybe your Novell client installation has become corrupt. You could try to remove and reinstall the client. You could reimage the machine.

Are your users local administrator on their own machine or just restricted users? If they are local admin, the machines are probably infected with malware and should be reinstalled.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 35149276
Yes, even if I log in as admin on network and local the same symtom.  I have reinstalled the novel client to no avail.  All users are admins on their local machines.

Strange its just one network drive
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 35153394
Does the folder in question have any IRF's defined, or have access explictly banned for other groups?   Are there any devices (USB drives, CD's etc) that have taken over the "T:" drive?  Is the TWEAKUI utility installed?  That has the abilityto hide folders
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35228949
If the admin user you are logging in with on the problem machine is the same you use on another machine, and it works on that other machines, then it's specific to the workstation. Uninstall the NetWare client, and reinstall the latest version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 35256470
Thank you, But I have tried that many times.  Im thinking virus
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 35256476
We use Office Trend, I have tried mallware bytes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35260143
Did you uninstall the client first or just reinstall over the existing? You should uninstall and make sure the registry is clean of all references to the client, then reinstall.

Malware has been mentioned a few times above and is always a possibility.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 35274569
If your users are local admin on their machines you can be pretty sure that you have malware that cannot be found. If you want to be in control of your workstations your users should not be admin's.

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 35323340
yes, unfortunately so much of our software demands they be admins.  Bummer.
Ill give you the points if you can reccomend a malware freebie product besides malwarevbytes.org
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35323450
One I use a lot in conjuction to MalwareBytes is Spybot - http://security.kolla.de

Put it in advanced mode...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35323487
There is also Ad-Aware: www.lavasoft.com

Whichever you use, make sure you update it first...

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 35353339
I dont see ad aware free version anywhere.

I did not solve my problem escept by resorting to reimaging these usres.
In my search I did find a cool tool called combofix.  did not fix my problem but did fix stuff office trend missed.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BWaring earned 1500 total points
ID: 35353510
This is the free version: http://www.lavasoft.com/products/ad_aware_free.php

I usually use MalWareBytes first, then Spybot (advanced mode)....

When you reimaged, they do work now then?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 35378330
I just couldnt find the total solution or source of my problem
0